Privacy Policy

Diversified Aero Services Inc. (the "Company") is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.
This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data the Company collects from you, or that you provide to the Company, will be processed by the Company. Please read the following carefully to understand the Company's views and practices regarding your personal data and how the Company will treat it.
For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), if applicable, the data controller is Diversified Aero Inventory Inc. whose office is at 10000 NW 25th Street, Miami, Florida 33172, USA.

1. INFORMATION THE COMPANY MAY COLLECT FROM YOU
1.1 The Company may collect and process the following data about you:
1.1.1 Information that you provide by filling in forms on the Company site www.dasi.com (or otherwise). This includes information provided at the time of registering to use the Company's site, subscribing to the Company service, posting material or requesting further services. The Company may also ask you for information when you report a problem with the Company's site.
1.1.2 If you contact the Company, the Company may keep a record of that correspondence.
1.1.3 The Company may also ask you to complete surveys that the Company uses for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.
1.1.4 Details of transactions you carry out through the Company's site or otherwise and of the fulfillment of your orders.
1.1.5 Details of your visits to the Company's site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for the Company's own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.

2. IP ADDRESSES AND COOKIES
2.1 The Company may use technology to collect anonymous information about the use of the Company website. For example, the Company's web server may automatically log which pages of the Company's website visitors view. The Company may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to the Company's advertisers. This is statistical data about the Company's users' browsing actions and patterns which enables the Company to compile statistics about the visitors to the Company's website and the use by such visitor's of the Company's website.
2.2 The Company's website may contain hyperlinks to other pages on the Company's website. The Company may use technology to track how often these links are used and which pages on the Company's website visitors to the Company's website choose to view. This technology simply enables the Company to compile statistics about the use of these hyperlinks.
2.3 For the same reasons and for the reasons described below, the Company may obtain information about your general Internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. A cookie enables the server to collect information from the browser. They help us to improve our website and to deliver a better and more personalized service.
2.4 On our website we use the following cookies:

Cookie/Name: Purpose

DasiInv.CustomerSessionGUIDCookie: This is the main cookie used by the Company's website and is essential for the Company's website to operate. This cookie stores a “GUID” which means that where one of the Company's existing customers uses the Company's website, the GUID matches the customer to their details on the Company's database.

DasiInv.CustomerSession: This cookie allows the Company to track the number of website users online at any one time.

2.5 Find out more about the use of cookies on http://www.allaboutcookies.org/.
2.6 You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. Please refer to your browser instructions or help screen to learn more about how to do this. However, switching off cookies will restrict your use of the Company's website and if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of the Company's website.


3. WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

3.1 The data that the Company collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for the Company or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfillment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. The Company will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.
3.2 All information you provide to the Company is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology. Where the Company has given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of the Company's site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. The Company requests that you not share a password with anyone.
3.3 Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although the Company will do use its reasonable efforts to protect your personal data, the Company cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the Company's site. Any transmission is at your own risk. Once the Company has received your information, the Company will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorized access.

4. USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION
4.1 The Company uses information held about you in the following ways:
4.1.1 to ensure that content from the Company's site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
4.1.2 to provide you with our information, products or services that you request from the Company or which the Company feels may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
4.1.3 to carry out the Company's obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and the Company;
4.1.4 to allow you to participate in interactive features of the Company's service, when you choose to do so; and
4.1.5 to notify you about changes to the Company's service.
4.2 The Company may also use your data, or permit selected third parties to use your data:
4.2.1 for “denied party” screening, in order to establish whether the Company can lawfully transact with you; and/or
4.2.2 to provide a mail-out service for the Company's own marketing materials, provided that any such third party has agreed to hold such information confidentially and not to use any of the information the Company holds about you for any other purpose than as expressly stated above.
4.3 If you are an existing customer, the Company will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you.
4.4 If you are a new customer, and where the Company permits selected third parties to use your data for the Company's own marketing purposes, the Company (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if the Company has consented to this.
4.5 If you do not want the Company to use your data as set out in clause 4.1 above, or to pass your details on to third parties for the purposes specified in clause 4.2 above, please contact at the address set out in clause 9 below.

5. DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION
5.1 We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means the Company's affiliates and subsidiaries.
5.2 The Company may disclose your personal information to third parties:
5.2.1 in the event that the Company sells or buy any business or assets, in which case the Company may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;
5.2.2 if the Company or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets;
5.2.3 if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply the Company's terms and conditions of supply (standard Terms and Conditions). This includes exchanging information with other companies and entities in connection with fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

6. YOUR RIGHTS
6.1 You have the right to ask the Company not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. The  Company will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if the Company intents to use your data for such purposes or if the Company intends to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing at any time by contacting us at Diversified Aero Services Inc., 10000 NW 25th Street, Miami, Florida 33172, USA.

7. ACCESS TO INFORMATION
Upon your request, the Company may provide to you information held about you by the Company. Any request for such information may be subject to a fee of US$20 to meet the Company's  costs in providing you with details of the information the Company hold about you.

8. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY
Any changes the Company make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page.

9. CONTACT
Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to

Version: April 1, 2017
Updated: 04-01-2017

Back to Top